India +91 99535 89890

          +91 99535 89889

Email info@yourindiatravel.com

Your Name
E-mail
Where are you going
Check-in
Check-out
Room
Adults

(12 + Years )

Child

(5 - 12 Years)

India Visa Info

TRAVEL REGULATIONS FOR INDIA

India Travel whether for tourism, business, studies or other purposes requires a valid passport and an entry visa. Visas can be obtained and issued from the Indian Embassies or Indian High Commissions abroad. One thing worth remembering is that the entry visas are not issued at the entry point. A passenger found guilty of travelling without an entry visa is detained and deported. The Passport of the person concerned applying for the visa should be valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India. Foreigners holding nationality of any other country are required to submit proof of long-term (at least three years)/ permanent residence in the country from where they are applying.

The visas can be of different categories; the major one being the tourist visa, business visa, student visa, transit visa, visa for missionaries, journalist visa, conference visa and employment visa. Depending on the individual and specific requirement, these visas can be obtained from the respective High Commission of India or the Indian Embassy abroad.

VISA FORMALITIES

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa.

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below in a tabular form are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India.

Types of Visa

Type
Period
Documents required
Tourist Visa
6 months
Docs supporting the applicant's financial standing
Business Visa
One or more years
Letter from the sponsoring organisation
Student Visa
For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less
Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India
Transit Visa
Maximum For 15 Days
Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India
Conference Visa
For the duration of the conference or seminar
Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference

Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the NRI/PIO resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who don't possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Duly completed application form

Visa for NRIs and PIOs

Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don't need Indian Visa. OCI and PIO give them the freedom to visit India without visa. OCI and PIO cards are multi-purpose life long visa for visiting India. However, those NRIs and PIOs who don't have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through the procedure mentioned above

RG DESTINATIONS

(An Inbound Div. of R G Destinations Pvt. Ltd.)

Copyright © 2015, www.yourindiatravel.com